Privacy Policy

Choirs Ontario Privacy Policy

(created and defined May 12, 2006)

Our Commitment

At Choirs Ontario, your privacy is one of our highest priorities. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our members, employees and other stakeholders. Every effort is made to ensure that all personal information we collect is carefully protected, and that the use of this information is subject to consent. Our privacy policy and practices are designed to fully support this goal. Choirs Ontario frequently gathers and uses information from donors, members, volunteers and others who are involved or interested in the organisation. Choirs Ontario is committed to ensuring that you are fully informed of how your personal information will be used.

Choirs Ontario’s privacy policy outlines the manner in which we collect, use, disclose and manage your personal information. Our policy is posted on our website, www.choirsontario.org and hard copies are available upon request from our office.

We recommend that you review this policy in its entirety and revisit it periodically, as it may change from time to time.

  1. Definition of personal information
  2. Identifying Purposes
  3. Limiting Collection
  4. Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention of Personal Information
  5. Mailing Lists (including e-newsletter)
  6. Consent
  7. Accuracy
  8. Remove or modify information
  9. Security
  10. Cookies
  11. Links
  12. Retention and storage
  13. Safeguards
  14. Notice of changes to privacy policy
  15. Acceptance of terms
  16. Contact us

Personal Information

"Personal information" is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual, and includes, but is not limited to, name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, music and choral affiliations, and credit card information. Choirs Ontario does not sell, rent, or otherwise disclose any of this information. Anyone from whom we collect such information can expect that it will be carefully protected and any use of this information is subject to the individual’s consent.

Identifying Purposes

Choirs Ontario collects personal information from all our members. This information may be used to administer Choirs Ontario promotions, contests and lotteries for which you have registered to participate. Your personal information may also be used to keep you informed of other events, special offers, and fundraising opportunities in support of Choirs Ontario, and to advise you of changes to our products and services. We may also contact you from time to time to conduct market research or surveys in an effort to continually improve our product and service offerings. Occasionally, Choirs Ontario may present offers in conjunction with other arts or cultural organizations if deemed to be of significant value to our members. Choirs Ontario does not engage in list exchanges, or allow database information to be manipulated or directly used by any other company.

Limiting Collection

The collection of personal information is limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Choirs Ontario. Personal information that is regularly collected by Choirs Ontario includes your name, home address, home phone number, home fax number, and as appropriate, credit card information and/or other choral and music affiliations. In an effort to reduce mailing costs, there are occasions when Choirs Ontario will use e-mail as the preferred method of contacting individuals. For this reason, Choirs Ontario regularly collects e-mail addresses as a part of the personal information collection procedure.

Limiting Use, Disclosure & Retention of Personal Information

Personal information is used or disclosed for the purposes for which it was collected. When your information is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected, it is destroyed, erased or made anonymous. Choirs Ontario does not sell, trade or barter our lists, or disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, or allow database information to be manipulated or directly used by any other company.

Mailing Lists (including e-newsletter)

Choirs Ontario provides a free online e-newsletter to its members. This newsletter will be sent periodically with special offers, updated information and new services. Any e-mails or other electronic correspondence sent to you by Choirs Ontario will always offer you the option to be removed from the e- mail/electronic mailing list.

Consent

Choirs Ontario will obtain your consent for the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal information, except as permitted by the federal government’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). Choirs Ontario will only use your personal information for the original purpose that it was collected, and any new use of that information is subject to your consent. How we obtain your consent will depend on the circumstances and sensitivity of the information collected. We may seek your consent orally or in writing. Sometimes, for non-sensitive personal information only such as name, address and phone number, it may be implied, or an "opt-out" method of consent used.

Accuracy

Choirs Ontario makes every reasonable effort to keep your personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us when your address, phone number or e-mail address changes. To notify us of any such change, please contact our office at 416-923-1144 or by email at info@choirsontario.org.

Remove or Modify Information

If at any time you would like to be removed from our lists, please contact our office at 416-923-1144, or by e-mail at info@choirsontario.org. Choirs Ontario will ensure that your request is processed in a timely manner. Please note that withdrawing your consent to some of the contemplated uses may render it impossible for Choirs Ontario to continue to provide a service that you have requested.

Security

Choirs Ontario uses reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal information is maintained in a secure environment. We have implemented procedures to ensure information is available only to designated staff to carry out the purposes for our communication with you. Our database is password protected and accessible only by the President and General Manager. If others connected with Choirs Ontario are provided with access to the database, we ensure that a contract binding them to confidentiality is signed before access is permitted.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. We use cookies to maintain a user's browsing session to ensure that users can log in and remain logged in. When a user session is terminated, the cookie is discarded. We do not track personal information through the cookie, we do not track session history, and we do not send any session history information to other parties.

Links

We do offer links from our website to other websites that may be hosted by unrelated companies that we think may be of interest to you. These websites do not have the same privacy policies as Choirs Ontario. We make no representation to you about their practices for dealing with your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of any website at the beginning of your visit. This privacy policy applies only to information collected on the Choirs Ontario website.

Retention and storage of information

Choirs Ontario will retain your information for a reasonable time to allow us to use it for the reason it is collected. When the information is no longer required, we will ensure that all such data is removed from our database.

Safeguards

If you use a credit card to become a member through the Choirs Ontario web site, this information is transmitted using SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption. SSL is a coding system that lets your browser automatically encrypt data before you send it to us. When you are on a secure page, an ‘s’ appears after ‘http’ in your browser window. Other information that you may give us, such as when you contact us, is not transmitted using encryption technology.

Notice of changes to privacy policy

Choirs Ontario may change the terms of this privacy policy from time to time. Any change will be clearly displayed on the web site and will not be applied retroactively. Information collected by us will be dealt with in accordance with the privacy policy that was in effect at the time of collection.

Acceptance of Terms

By using the Choirs Ontario web site to become a member, subscribe to our newsletter, or to contact us, you are agreeing to the practices related to our privacy policy, information collection and use as described in this policy.

Contact us

In responding to an inquiry, Choirs Ontario does retain copies of replies as part of its normal course of business. If a visitor asks to be added to our mailing list, we do retain personal information in our database/mailing list, until the visitor asks to be deleted from the list. For any additional information about Choirs Ontario’s privacy policy, please email us at info@choirsontario.org